Please assign a menu to the primary menu location under menu

Sports

THE 33RD EDITION OF TOTAL ENERGIES AFRICAN CUP OF NATIONS – CAMEROON __

219Views

 

 

MATCHDAY 1(Opening Match): Sunday 9th January, 2022*

4pm Cameroon v Burkina Faso
7pm Ethiopia v Cape Verde

 

MATCHDAY 2: Monday 10th January*
1pm Senegal v Zimbabwe
4pm Guinea v Malawi
*4pm Morocco v GHANA *
7pm Comoros v Gabon

 

 

MATCHDAY 3: Tuesday 11th January*
1pm Algeria v Sierra Leone
4pm Nigeria v Egypt
7pm Sudan v Guinea Bissau

 

 

 

MATCHDAY 4: Wed. 12th January*
1pm Tunisia v Mali
4pm Mauritania v Gambia
7pm Equitoria Guinea v Ivory Coast

 

 

 

ROUND 2 FIXTURES:

MATCHDAY 5 : 13th Thurs. January
4pm Cameroon v Ethiopia
7pm Cape Verde v Burkina Faso

 

 

 

MATCHDAY 6: Friday :14th January

1pm Senegal v Guinea
4pm Malawi v Zimbabwe
4pm Morocco v Comoros
*7pm Gabon v GHANA *

 

 

MATCHDAY 7: Sat. 15th January
4pm Nigeria v Sudan
7pm Guinea Bissau v Egypt

 

 

 

 

*MATCHDAY 8: Sun. 16th January
1pm Gambia v Mali
4pm Ivory Coast v Sierra Leone
4pm Tunisia v Mauritania
7pm Algeria v Equitoria Guinea

 

 

 

 

ROUND 3 (LAST GROUP MATCHES) FIXTURES:

MATCHDAY 9: Mon. ( 17th January
4pm Burkina Faso v Ethiopia
4pm Cape Verde v Cameroon

 

 

 

 

MATCHDAY 10: Tues. 18th January*
4pm Malawi v Senegal
4pm Zimbabwe v Guinea
7pm Gabon v Morocco
*7pm GHANA v Comoros *

*MATCHDAY 11: Wed. 19th January*
7pm Egypt v Sudan
7pm Guinea Bissau v Nigeria

*MATCHDAY 12: Thurs. 20th January*
4pm Ivory Coast v Algeria
4pm Sierra Leone v Equitoria Guinea
7pm Gambia v Tunisia
7pm Mali v Mauritania

 

 

 

KNOCKOUT STAGE:

 

 

 

ROUND OF 16 FIXTURES:

R16 Match 1:
23rd January 2022
4:00 Runner-up Group A v Runner-up Group C
Limbe Stadium, Limbe

 

 

 

R16 Match 2:
23rd January 2022
7:00 Winner Group D v 3rd Group B/E/F
Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua

 

 

 

 

R16 Match 4:
24th January 2022
4:00 Runner-up Group B v Runner-up Group F
Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam

 

 

 

R16 Match 3:
24th January 2022
7:00 Winner Group A v 3rd Group C/D/E
Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé

 

 

 

R16 Match 5:

 

 

25th January 2022
4:00 Winner Group B v 3rd Group A/C/D
Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam

 

 

 

R16 Match 6:
25th January 2022
7:00 Winner Group C v 3rd Group A/B/F
Ahmadou Ahidjo Stadium, Yaoundé

 

 

 

R16 Match 7:
26th January 2022
4:00 Winner Group E v Runner-up Group D
Japoma Stadium, Douala

 

 

 

 

R16 Match 8:
26th January 2022
7:00 Winner Group F v Runner-up Group E
Limbe Stadium, Limbe

 

 

 

QUARTER-FINALS PARINGS*
Quarter-Final B
29th January 2022
4:00 Winner R16-M4 v Winner R16-M3
Japoma Stadium, Douala

 

 

 

 

Quarter-Final A
29th January 2022
7:00 Winner R16-M1 v Winner R16-M2
Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua

 

 

 

 

Quarter-Final C
30th January 2022
4:00 Winner R16-M7 v Winner R16-M6
Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé

 

 

 

Quarter-Final D
30th January 2022
7:00 Winner R16-M5 v Winner R16-M8
Japoma Stadium, Douala

 

 

 

 

SEMI-FINALS
Semi-final 1
2rd February 2022
7:00 Winner QF A v Winner QF D
Japoma Stadium, Douala

 

 

 

 

Semi-final 2
3rd February 2022
7:00 Winner QF B v Winner QF C
Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé

 

 

 

 

 

THIRD PLACE MATCH *
6th February 2022
17:00 Loser SF1 v Loser SF2
Ahmadou Ahidjo Stadium, Yaoundé

 

 

 

 

FINALS *
6 February 2022
7:00 Winner SF1 v Winner SF2
Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé

 

 

 

Which African country do you think will win the trophy ?*_

#AfricaCupofNations
#AFCON2021
#TotalEnergiesAFCON2021

 

Robert Tapfumaneyi